PRIVACY POLICY

Equinox Innovations Ltd, or any of its group companies (collectively "EQUINOX") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use as outlined in the section below, and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This privacy policy (the "Policy") concerns information that Equinox may collect on this website (the "Site"). The Policy only applies to the information EQUINOX collects on the Site and does not apply to information collected by any other method. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Equinox Innovations Ltd of Office 36, 88-90 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8PN.

How we Collect Information

Upon registering to use the Site and as you submit information to the Site from time to time, EQUINOX may collect information from you, some of which may be Personal Data such as your name, postal address, email address, or telephone number ("Information"). Information EQUINOX collects on the Site is used solely for EQUINOX's own internal purposes and for a limited number of reasons such as:

• improving the Site, as well as measuring usage; and

• helping with EQUINOX's targeted marketing, including providing you with information EQUINOX reasonably believes may be useful to you.

IP addresses

EQUINOX may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about EQUINOX's users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Disclosure of Information

EQUINOX adheres to the protections as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended, and shall ensure that such Information is not sold or otherwise made available to third parties. However, EQUINOX may be required to disclose information in instances such as when required under applicable law and possibly to countries outside of the European Economic Area and which may not have comprehensive data protection laws.

EQUINOX may disclose information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority, or if EQUINOX believes in good faith that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or process, prevent a crime or protect national security.

If you engage, or EQUINOX reasonably suspects that you are engaging, in any illegal activity, EQUINOX may disclose your personal information, to the extent EQUINOX determines in its sole discretion is necessary to cooperate with appropriate authorities.

Security

Although the transmission of data over the internet may be subject to intrusion, EQUINOX protects your Information by ensuring it has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to avoid unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental loss, use, alteration or destruction of such Information.

Where EQUINOX engages third-party contractors, as far as is necessary, EQUINOX may share Information in order for such parties to perform services on behalf of EQUINOX and in accordance with enforceable confidentiality obligations.

Maintenance of Information

You have the right to contact EQUINOX by email, in order to review, update or delete your Information or should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy. This is in line with many jurisdictions' data legislation, granting you the right to request access to your personal information and to request correction of it, if it is incorrect. Please feel free to contact us should you not wish EQUINOX to contact you in the future.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies to EQUINOX services only. The Site may contain links to third-party websites over which EQUINOX has no control. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. EQUINOX is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other websites and EQUINOX encourages you to review the privacy policies, if any, on such websites.

Cookies

EQUINOX may place a small a small file containing a string of characters onto your computer (a "cookie"), or other device, that gives EQUINOX information on how you use the Site, although does not itself contain personal information. Cookies are used by EQUINOX to gather and analyse Site related information on how users interact with the Site, in order to enhance the user's experience.

EQUINOX reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, in its sole discretion, by updating this web page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Dated January 1st 2011

 
Equinox Innovations
?>